Wednesday, February 27, 2008

EDC Naughty Pic Scandal Video

Now now... Don't think too much, heee... It's a "clean" video but really hilarious!!

I'm kinda having a moody work day till Mr. G showed me this. Someone on Sina has put together clips of Edison's movies that ironically fit his naughty picture scandal. Anyway if you are looking for the real pics, i guess you can easily 'google' it. Meanwhile, enjoy this video just for fun!

*Must-have* - Speakers to be turned on!! :)

http://you.video.sina.com.cn/b/11403295-1258760847.html


Casting: Edison Chen, Nicolas Tse, Gillian Chung, Cecilia Cheung
Special Guest: Stephen Chow

Monday, February 25, 2008

Skype is Banned in UAE


This is something new i learnt today - Skype is prohibited across the UAE since years back! (Ok, i know i'm really outdated cos they banned this like 2004 or so.. but i think i probably won't get to learn this till the day there is a need for me to skype someone in the middle east)

There were articles saying that due to this reason, the price of international calling in UAE skyrocketed - Oh man, no wonder my SGD 5 bucks calling card could only last me like 10 mins or less when i called Mr. G the last time! Which is why the reason we planned to skype for his trip this round... ended up i got a sms from him saying "Skype is not allowed in UAE by law". Meaning, we have to rely back to tel-phone. *Weird thing is that Mr. G manage to log on to skype at certain places - Well, except his hotel :(

Also found out that not only Skype is banned... Some popular applications like Flickr, YouTube,Twitter & MySpace are also prohibited. So, in a way... Aren't we lucky? :)


The UAE prevents its citizens from accessing a significant amount of Internet content spanning a variety of topics, though the majority of sites filtered appear to be those deemed obscene. Outside the free zones, the state employs SmartFilter software to block content such as nudity, sex, dating, gambling, cults/occult, religious conversion, and drugs. Sites containing anonymizer, hacking, translation, and VoIP applications are also filtered in this manner. The manual blocking of the entire Israeli domain is indicative of the government’s political opposition to the Israeli state, rather than to the particular contents of the Web sites hosted there. Though most political sites and news sources are accessible throughout the country, a handful are blocked. It remains to be seen how severely the enforcement of TRA policies in the free zone and affiliated residential clusters will hamper access to Internet content and transform the traditionally unrestricted information environment in those areas.


Sunday, February 24, 2008

Dubai - There He Goes

I just sent Mr. G off to the airport not too long ago and he will be away for 4 days... Quite a short period, but weird thing.. everytime he goes overseas, kinda will miss him more, heee... Probably that's why people says "Absence Makes The Heart Grow Fonder" :)
So this weekend, we really maximise our time together and went to quite a number of places. Today, we went strolling at Upper Peirce Reservoir and to see the monkeys there! Hee...


U can see monkeys everywhere :)



Went really close to take this pic, hee...




Not forgetting to take our own pics too!



For yesterday... (if you read my previous post) yeah, we went Marina to catch the show, Fool's Gold.


Movie: Fool's Gold


my thought:
I thought the show is ok only, or average i would say (maybe mood affects the movie too).. But i do have a little difficulty in linking some of their conversations, especially the historical part. Kinda not enough 'excitement' for treasure hunting but some parts of the show is still hilarious.
my review: 6.5/10





Sushi Dinner :)




Ice-cream before movie @ Chocz ~ Yummies


Awww... just got a call from Mr. G, he is boarding the flight... *Sobs & Bye* Before that, i sent him a 'maomao' (as claimed by Meanie) mms below.... Heee. Just hope he have safe flight to Dubai :)




Us :)




Very BAD Experience with VOLUME

I think i probably can't get to sleep until i have 'nag' and 'shout out' what has happened just now. Where i encountered a VERY BAD experience at a shop in Marina Square - Volume, #03-225A.

Just 15 mins before our show starts, i walked into this shop (which previously we have bought some clothes before) as i wanted to see if i could get a T-shirt. So happened that Mr. G saw something he likes and wanted to give a try to the T-shirt. But this 'uncle' told him the T-shirts are not allowed to try but the size should be right. We thought since can't try, then it's ok and wanted to walk out. And this 'uncle' hold us back says "Can lah, can try... Try at the fitting room next door" - Apparently this 2 shops are under the same boss.
1st Thing Spotted: This person twisted his words... insisted cannot try but ended up say can.

So Mr. G went to try the T-shirt and asked the 'uncle' how much it cost. He said $16.90 and Mr. G thought... it's average though but can buy since it's quite cheap. Mr. G came back to the shop after trying and i manage to find something too. So at the cashier, i asked the (Sales Assistant) SA-1... "Oh, you're having promotion for T-shirts... but our 2 T-shirts can't enjoy this promo right? Cos his is 16.90 and mine is 15.90.. different price". The SA-1 nodded her head and said "ya, different price so cannot". So we proceed to payment and i walked aside while Mr. G draws out a 50 bucks to pay.

Then when Mr. G got back the change he noticed the price differ and asked "Ey, i thought my T-shirt is 16.90"? There, here it is where things start... SA-1 says "No.. i never said it was 16.90" and she went to dig out another piece with the price tag on - 26.90.

We were taken aback and wondered if BOTH of us heard wrongly or what. So the 'uncle' came in and SA-2 (another Sales Assistant standing at the cashier) says "They say you told them is 16.90".... and i HEARD him say.. "YA....."

At his moment, SA-1 brought the T-shirt with the 26.90 price tag and said "The price tag is 26.90". Then the 'uncle' said "YA, its 26.90 ah"

@#$^#$&^$%&%^ OMG.. i was SHOCKED!! He can twist his word in a second without a blink! So now they turned the table. 3 of them INSISTED they have NEVER mention 16.90 before. Our show is starting soon and we know this conversation is not going to end if both parties keep insisting on our points. So we left the shop feeling injustice.

I U-turn back to the shop as Mr. G went to buy drinks. Cos i have this really 'bad feeling' inside me.... like we got cheated and unable to voice out. Seriously, WTF is 10 bucks! A subway meal? or not even a taxi ride back home!

When i went back (probably is a 'bang head' thing to do)... both the SA where there and i told them we actually feel 'cheated' as we were positive about hearing the price at 16.90. So SA-2 started to insist upon the same point again... and said "NO, we are sure we never mentioned it and we WILL NEVER EVER SAID THAT TOO.. BECAUSE... we have worked here for 5 years already! And it would never be possible we will tell a wrong price to the customers!" - Oh man, are you telling me ALL OF YOU are so perfect that you won't make a single error (ever)????!!!

Fine, she continues, "Then why did you all pay if you think the price is not right?" - Hey! We did raise out the issue at the very moment we got back the change, but they were relectant to do anything except to claim none of them made any mistakes in telling us the price.

So she said, "Cannot refund but if you want, you can change other items." I told her it's not about the 10 bucks that matters but it is the way they do things!! How could they say A and it ended up become B??!! The 'uncle' came back and same thing.. the cycle starts again... the 3 of them just keep insisting that none of them ever said 16.90 - and of cos with a bad tone.

Well, seriously i could not do anything, can i?? And my show is starting. But i have really LEARNT A LESSON: Always believe your eyes rather than your ears. If unsure, before buying, look for price tags.

I really never thought i would meet such things in a reputable shopping mall. Of cos for us... we will never ever go back to the shop to purchase anything again.



Photo sent by Serene

Thursday, February 21, 2008

Congratulations Singapore - Good or Bad?

This is my 100th post and it happens to be the day Singapore won the first Youth Olympic bid! So i decided to write a post that is not so 'bimbotic' like meanie always says :)

Though I do feel happy for my country having the privilege and honour to host this event but i really hope they will not over do things like what they did for IBF 2007. Personally, i felt it was kinda "try-too-hard". Things like... The 'Great Smile Campaign' specially designed for coming IBF to welcome the guests. Well, these are things we should progressively nurture our people rather than launching it just for the event.

Our dear Mr Lee also said we will be the focus of a new era for sporting development for Southeast Asia and Singapore. Hey hey, indeed wonderful but..... with all the overwheemling good news, will we also be expecting a even higher inflation?! *Sigh*

Linking back to Mr. Brown's previous post on: S'poreans are fed, up with progress!



Does this look familiar??

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

Shopping @ Bugis

Met up with Liting for dinner & shopping yesterday at Bugis. Both of us wanted to go there as we kinda miss Bugis Street, heee... It's getting more and more happening there i felt - as in more shops and stuff.

So we went for our dinner first and started our shopping spree from Bugis Juction then moved on to Bugis Street. Oh ya, M-phosis is doing sales now and the discounts they offer is quite good, from 50% - 70%.. Can pop by to one if happen to pass by.

At Bugis Street, basically i went there to buy falsies, heee... i bought 6 pairs in total yesterday! This shop offers lots of fake eyelashes at great prices and i think i'm really 'addicted' to falsies now, geeezz... :)

Place: Bugis Street Level 2
Price: SGD 2.90 - 4.90 a pair (Buy 2 pairs & get 1 pair free, so practically you pay around SGD 2 bucks for a pair!)


Handmade fakes available there too :)


Yeah.. 6 pairs here!


My dearest friend -- Liting :p

Monday, February 18, 2008

Ampang Yong Tou Fou

This is a place you can try if you're looking for a simple dinner. I'm not a fan of Yong Tou Fou cos i don't really like the normal 'sweet sauce'. And this place offers a different kind... it's call Hakka Yong Tou Fou, (客家)正宗安邦酿豆腐.

The first time Mr. G brought me here.. i 'fall in love' with it... especially the sauce, very yummy :) Oh ya, try to be there before 7pm cos the it's usually pretty pack after that timing.


This is the place :)



Try it yourself to taste the difference ^^



Place: 928 Upper Thomson Road, Singapore 787121

Price: SGD 9.20 for a set for two + Dumpling Soup + Drinks (really value for money)

Friday, February 15, 2008

Our Third V.Day

How would you describe Valentines Day?

Tissue Lady: A commercialise day for marketeers to rip you off!

Mr. G: It's like Hungry Ghost Festival (what a description) - like all the couples were being let out from the hell gate cos everywhere you go, you'll see couples around, heee.. and ya, we were one of them.. :s

For me, i felt Valentines is though a pretty much commercialised day, but still when the other party do some little stuff, it will kinda make my day, heee... And he did! Early in the morning at work, *ding-dong* someone came to deliver flowers.. Thank you dearie!



Lovely flowers & couple bear from Mr. G

Actually we didn't really plan for the day but only thought of going down to River Ang Bao for a walk.. Hence, we just head down to Marina Square and pop to any place that we don't need to queue.



Dinner at Thai Express


At River Ang Bao, we met 'Cai Shen Ye' (Fortune God) and we thought he's giving out some vouchers or sweets... Hee, ended up it was some beans! Some people say they are "lucky beans", well....

E 'beans' we got :)


i belong to the farm group...



so is Mr. G.. heee


Throw a coin at the bell with the hanging wishes you wish it'll come true :)



Hey hey... Mr. G play cheat! So near.... *_*



i like this Grilled Cuttlefish, yummies!



Happie Happie


That's how we spent our Valentines together and hope everyone enjoyed the day too with their love ones & friends :)

Tuesday, February 12, 2008

CNY Holidays Ended

CNY holidays kinda ended for most people and for me, it’s time to get back to work (*Tissue Lady is calling me back but she herself is on sick leave today).

I think i've got enough rest these few days cos you don't get to do much things too. Basically for me is catching movies.

On Friday, it's my first time meeting Mel's baby Husky! He is super active and at first i was taken a back cos he gave me a scratch on my tigh *Pain* But he's really cute!! Look!



His name is Hugo :)



Happy CNY!

The only place i wanna go for now is probably River Ang Bao... which has to be this week! Hee... :)

Thursday, February 7, 2008

Gong Hei Fatt Choy!

Hey friends, first of all... Happie Chinese New Year, 新年快乐!!Guess most people are busy visiting relatives and friends, collecting Ang Baos... and of cos trying to double or triple them on the table - playing black jack, hee... And well for me, more of less doing the same routine too.

I started my morning with my little red dress... :)




Visiting Mr. G's relative first... :)

>> Then to Cousin Pang's Place>>


Lao Yu Sheng

Mama & Cousins



Red dresses -- Cousin Janey (she look like tai tai w/ her little pinic bag, hee) & Me

Ended my day playing Black Jack at Mr. G's friend's place... and.... we got some winnings!! Hope this gonna continue for another week & wish everyone (disclaimer: those not playing with me) huat huat! Geeezzz :p

Tuesday, February 5, 2008

Reunion Dinner with G-Family

Last night i had reunion dinner with Mr. G's family and supposingly, he will pick me up from work to head down together. Sigh... who knows, that 'zoom zoom' (his car) is giving him some hiccups.. so i need to wait for him at home instead.

So while waiting, i was trying to 'doll up' myself.... which ended up, inspired me to wanna cut my fringe today! Heee...


Attempt to "Doll" up :p


So by time we reach Long Beach at Dempsy Road, it was close to 8.3opm already - I am super HUNGRY. The first dish (Claypot Sharks' Fin) i thoought was the BEST! Though the below picture don't do justice to it... but it's like hmm... soup base's yummy + every mouthful is filled with sharks' fin, hahaha.. *Tempting??* heee... Of cos, not forgeting my favourite -Chilli crabbies!



1st Dish (left) - E yummie Claypot sharks fin *Slurps*



Mr. G with his newphew & niece / Me with Mr. G's mama & Serene



After dinner, heee.. Can smile le :)


The whole dinner was good but the damage, heee... was pretty high too! For a 7-course dinner set (7-8 pax), it cost SGD 770! Which i guess mostly went to the sharks' fin & crabbie.

Sunday, February 3, 2008

Last Minute CNY Shopping

I've been wanting to go Chinatown to get some New Year goodies like Ba Gua (BBQ pork) and Nian Gao (aka New Year Sticky Rice Cake) but haven't have the time to do it. And many of my friends didn't want to go too cos of the crowd. So i decided to go down alone today.

Actually i know these items can be easily purchase at many stores, but i think the Nian Gao at Chinatown is really nice.. and usually when i'm there.. i thought must as well, buy the ever-popular Ba Gua, Lim Chee Guan.

Mr. G dropped me at Chinatown and headed for tuition while I started my queue at 10.54am..... erm... at the alley, can't even see the shop!


Gonna be a looooong wait!

20 minutes later.... i'm out of that alley! :)

Good stuffs are worth waiting!!



45 minutes later..... i see some hopes! i finally see the sign board of 'Lim Chee Guan'. Thinking it'll probably be another half hour to my turn......................

Happie to see i'm closer!!

It ended up an hour later!! Yes, ended up i queued for 1 hr 45mins to get my 4 packets of Ba Gua... *my legs are tired*

Immediately, i went to buy the Nian Gao at Hong Lim Complex and after which, headed back home to rest....... Though it took time to wait and queue for these items but it's only a once a year thing and i just hope my family gets to enjoy them :)


This is the shop famous for 'Nian Gao'


my 'yearly-gets'

Friday, February 1, 2008

~ You Were Meant For Me ~

It's a boring Friday night for me.... Home alone cos Mr. G went out for dinner. Suddenly, this song pops out and i'm kinda listening to it on a 'repeat' mode, hee... Nice song right? :)

*Turn on your speaker now :p*

I hear the clock, it's six a.m.
I feel so far from where I've been
I got my eggs, got my pancakes too
I got my maple syrup, everything but you.
I break the yolks and make a smiley face
I kinda like it in my brand new place
I wipe the spots off the mirror
Don't leave the keys in the door
Never put wet towels on the floor anymore' cause


I know you love me
And soon you will see
You were meant for me. And I was meant for you.
You were meant for me. And I was meant for you.



I called my momma, she was out for a walk
Consoled a cup of coffee but it didn't wanna talk
So I picked up a paper, it was more bad news
More hearts being broken or people being used

I know you love me
And soon you will see
You were meant for me. And I was meant for you.
You were meant for me. And I was meant for you.



I go about my business, I'm doin fine
Besides what would I say if I had you on the line
Same old story, not much to say
Hearts are broken, everyday.


I brush my teeth and put the cap back on
I know you hate it when I leave the light on
I pick a book up. Turn the sheets down.
Take a deep breath and a good look around
Put on my pjs and hop into bed
I'm half alive but I feel mostly dead
I try and tell myself it'll be all right
I just shouldn't think anymore tonight 'cause


I know you love me
And soon i know you will see
You were meant for me. And I was meant for you.
You were meant for me. And I was meant for you.
You were meant for me. And I was meant for you.